| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What can I legally say about a company's bad business practices in my local paper under opinions without getting in trouble
Winchester, KY
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 11 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
The auto repair shop became hostile when I had questions about the charges and told me to take my car and get off the property without the car being fixed all the way. They agreed to let me pick it up the next day after the work was done. I paid the bill in full and asked for the original parts back. I was told they were not giving them back to keep as evidence in case I called the BBB. I never disputed if the original parts needed replaced, just ans explanation of why thy were so much higher and to have the original parts back. I feel they are using inadequate business practices and deceiving the consumer.
Answers (2)Jeffrey David Katz
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
State law in many jurisdictions requires auto repair shops to provide a written estimate at the time you engage them for services. Check with your state's attorney general to determine whether the estimate was required, and if any other complaints have been made.
Best of luck! Carolyn Annette Elsey
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Writing a letter to your paper to complain about them is not a good idea. There is type of case called "tortious interference with business." It is a far far better use of your time and energy to make a consumer complaint to your Attorney General's office. The link is below. The AG's office can levy fines and their investigations can make the news without any possible repercussions for you.
|