What can i legally do if a child is stealing money from an elderly parent?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Portland, OR

my grandfather has alzheimer's and is blind. his daughter has control of his finances and is taking his money to pay for her things(bills, drug habit, etc.). she is not his caregiver.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Brook D Wood

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with an attorney immediately, preferably one with experience in matters of elder financial abuse. If you cannot find a suitable attorney on Avvo, you may contact the Oregon State Bar Lawyer Referral Service at (503) 684-3763.

    For informational purposes only and not to be relied upon as legal advice or for the formation of an attorney-... more
  2. Jody Lynn Peskin

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't disagree with the other poster, and I don't practice in your state or know what services are available, but in Georgia, you could also contact the Department of Fmaily and Children Services, which has an elder care division. They can investigate, and also offer programs/training/services, etc... so that this shouldn't happen again. They may even be able to assist if there is a need to rpess criminal charges (so it won't look like you are going after your aunt). But did his daughter just take over his finances or was she court appointed to do so? If court appointed, only the court can remove her from that position, if not, some other responsible relative or even a resposnible stranger (known by the court, called a guardian) may need to be appointed to handle the financial affairs of your grandfather. For that, a lawyer would be wise.

    This is not intended to be legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. If more information is needed,... more
  3. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All states have abuse of elderly laws and agencies to deal with elders being abused or stolen from.
    It should be reported.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  4. Rachele R Selvig

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would strongly consider also contacting Adult Protective Services in your area. They will investigate and possibly refer the matter to law enforcement. Oregon has criminal and civil remedies for elder abuse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,455 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,455 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering