What can I expect when i go to appointment with court appointed child attorny. What should i ask or say to help my case?

I am in the middle of a very strange child custody case. And i have to see the court appointed attorny for my 3 yr. old on monday. Does anyone know what i might expect? I am so worried they might grant this man overnight visits. He just came into her life in september and the way we knew eachother was he was basically soliciting me for sex. I used to have a very bad drug problem, have been clean now for 4 yrs. but thats how i knew him he was part of that past. My daugter is just getting to know him. The man who has been raising her with me is my fiancee she has known him as her father since she was born he was around since i was pregnant, his name is on her birth certificate. She is very confused and this man countinues to push himself on her. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If the attorney represents the child, he or she is supposed to act in the best interest of the child. Whether that ends of being the same as your interests depends on a lot of factors and circumstances that cannot be gone into here. In other words remember the attorney represents the child not necessarily you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.