What can I expect financialy

Asked over 1 year ago - Norwalk, CA

Married 17 years. Together for almost 21 years. 3 kids

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scheherazade B Rastegar-Djavahery

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In order to provide a realistic answer to your question, more information is needed. I recommend contacting a divorce attorney in your area for a consultation. Good luck.

  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on alot of facts not stated. On Child Support, it depends who is the custodial parent and how much time the non0custodial parent spends with the minor children and how much money is earned by both parties. Concerning spousal support, generally for a marriage of this length, the court has alot of discretion on spousal support and it depends on 14 factors in Family Code Section 4320. Please seek help form an attorney on these matters.

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That's not enough information on which to answer. You need to analyze what you have - so consult a local attorney and discuss the situation in detail.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,419 answers this week

3,196 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,419 answers this week

3,196 attorneys answering