Skip to main content

What can I do when the mother is brainwashing my child?

Springfield, IL |

The mother has told my child that if you leave to go live with your dad you will hurt your mom and says bad things about me to my child, and the child is very upset and doesnt know how to handle it. I fear of my childs future because of being brainwashed by the mother and don't know what to do...

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Continue to offer loving and caring advice to your child. From what little you posted it seems apparent this is not a legal matter as much as it is an emotional one.

Asker

Posted

So even though the mother traumatizes the child so much that the school social worker and psychologists are involved and speaking to the father abut how it is effecting her schoolwork?

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer