What can I do when false statements are made against me that have personally affected my life and I have proved them to be false
Providence, RI
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
I was accused of doing many harsh drugs this caused me to temp lose my children I have taken many hair tests and drug test and all have come back negative to prove my case. I have never done drugs and have never been in trouble. What can I legaly do about my situation?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Okiemute C Whiteru
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may have a claim based on one or more of the of the following causes: Defamation (libel and/or slander), False Light Publication and possibly Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress.
You should consult with an attorney in Providence, RI to get further information regarding any possible legal action you may be able to pursue. |