What can I do to stop phone calls and harassment from a fraudulent collection agency?

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Louis, MO

For the past few days now, I have been receiving threatening phone calls from someone in Seattle Washington that claims to be a collection agency. They first called my father stating that there was fraudulent activity linked to me and my SSN. When I called the number, they stated that I had taken out an online payday loan in 8/11. They couldn't tell me who it was through or the amount. The lady threatened to have papers served to me at my job or my house and have me thrown in jail. I received calls at my job stating that I am having charges filed against me and paperwork is being sent to my county of residence and I have to appear in court and I need a defense attorney, etc. I told the first lady I spoke with that I didn't take out any online payday loan. What can I do to stop this harassment and the phone calls?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ronald Jay Eisenberg

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is likely a scam. You can check casenet to see whether a lawsuit has been filed. Sounds like many FDCPA violations, but I question whether you'd be able to track down who called.

    If you find this answer helpful, please designate it as such.

    My comments are general in nature, are not legal advice as to your specific issue, and do not establish an... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contact your state government. Most states have departments to deal with unlicensed debt collectors or collectors that are violating state & federal law. Often these departments are part of the Attorney General's office or are within the State department of business. The state telephone operator will connect you to the right department - all you need to do is call the state hotline. Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Tregg Robert Lunn


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . These sorts of calls have gotten very common in the last few months. I recall that a couple of years ago some payday loan company was hacked and information stolen. That may be how these "collectors" got your name and information. I agree that they are most likely scammers, but short of letting the Attorney General of your state know about it, there is little to do. These scammers are difficult to serve with FDCPA complaints and regularly ignore judgments against them.

Related Topics

Creditor harassment

Creditor harassment is illegal under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. It restricts how creditors can try to collect debt.

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,061 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,061 answers this week

2,339 attorneys answering