What can I do to stop my ex wife from trying to get our son medication

how can i stop her from slowly killing our son?: My name is Keith Phillips. My ex is trying to get our son on medication for pschitsophreonia. The psychologists that had been seeing him told me he was not suffering from that disorfer but more likely PTS. She is also trying to clain he is disabled and needs her around everyday in order to function or if he has episodes of pschitsoprenia. I have not seen him have any of these problems. my ex says it happens when he is over with her. she keeps on uping his insulin intake without having the doctor consult with us first. now she is trying to hit us with doctor bills that she never told me she went to. she doen't work to help support her son which forces me and her third husband to have to cover all the expenses. I am trying to get a court order to get him off his insurance and put our son on mine. i thought that with a 50 50 split she should have to work and do her part in supporting her two children, one with me and one with husband #2. she is creating an extreme hardship on me by running up doctor bills. under the insurance i have for my other two girls the expense would be extremely less and she doesn't want to do it. now i have welfare coming after me because she went on that the month after leaving her 2nd husband but got remarried to the 3rd in oct 2005. welfare said they were giving money to her from april 2004 to april 2008. why am i being penalized? i don't make much and her husband makes $100,000 year. how can I fight against this? if they keep taking money out of my check i will not be able to afford even a two bedromm apt. i need a three. how can i stop them from taking more money out of my check and go after her for the money owed to the welfare dept? my email address is keith@tlcplumbinginc.com - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in California so this is only a general response to your question. First, concerning unnecessary medical treatment and regarding putting your son on your insurance, I suggest filing a petition for modification of custody, typically you can address the issues your concerned about before the court. It is not a fast approach, but it is more likely to bring the issues to proper review sooner than trying to get her agreement if she is unreasonable. I recommend hiring legal counsel, and you can usually find reasonably priced attorney's through the court's domestic relations department. It will likely require a statement from his doctor regarding his medical needs. The issue regarding her work is different, court's will usually deem an income to a parent that doesn't work, but if her approach is to claim she can't because she needs to care for your son then his doctor can address that also. The court will be able to switch the insurance. You may want to call Welfare to inform them that you can put your son on your insurance. Usually, Welfare is not willing to keep someone covered if other insurance is available.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard