What can I do to stop her?

I'm a sailor in GA. And my wife and I got married in Kingsbay GA. She is a resident in WI, and I'm stationed at the naval base here. My wife recently cheated on me during my recent deployment and is now divorcing me. We've only been married for 3 months. She filed in WI, and claims that if I don't give her my leave dates and don't show up for court, I'll go to jail. Being military my leave dates can change up until the night before. How can I make sure that the date is one I can make? Can I make her go to court here in GA? Instead of WI? Cuz thats where our housing and all is. Thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Gretchen Kelley Brantley

Contributor Level 5
If you guys were married here, own property here and lived here for at least 6 months, you've established residency here and you can challenge jurisdiction in WI. The best way to do this is to file here in Camden County where you two were married.
Because you are a service member, the Court cannot require you to appear if you are deployed. In fact, your wife should have filed a form in WI stating that you are military and where you are stationed.
You've got a great case, but I don't practice family law. If you want a family law attorney here where we live, I've included a few names. If the divorce is uncontested, you can expect to pay about 1,000 to 1,500.
Edward Clary, (912) 673-7266
Garnett Harrison, (912) 882-1131
Robert Guy, (912) 729-3635
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard