What can I do to stop co-worker from spreading lies about me in the workplace, CT employment and libel/slander laws
Connecticut
Viewed 1180 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
Slander in the workplace:
Help! I work as the assistant to the president/CEO of a manufacturing company. From day one another admin at a lower grade level has been nice to my face and then made up lies she spreads around the office. I have put up with it until last week while I was on vacation and received a call from a co-waorker that she was spreading a rumor that he and I were having an affair. This is completely false and when I confronted human resources with this issue it was shrugged off. I don't want to sue anyone. I just want this BS to stop. I should mention I am a lot younger, thin and blonde. This adds fuel to the fire. What can I do?
Additional information
HR has been notified and basically said there isn't anything they can do which is total BS. I am friends with the VP of HR and she said I have to rise above the comments and carry on even if they are hurtful. That just doesn't seem fair. Answers (1)Brian James Breiter
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would put your complaint to HR in writing and ask for a meeting with a supervisor. This should get a response.
|