What can I do to settle outstanding debt and improve my credit score
Oklahoma City, OK
Viewed 654 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
In debt at 23:
I am 23 years old and throughout my college days and up until last year I was very irresponsible with my spending and loans and such. I recently started trying apply for a new vehicle, that my bf had offered to co-sign on. I did not realize how bad my debt was until I had a banker convince me to sign up with freecreditreport.com now I know I am almost 12,000 in the hole with a 530 score and most banks here in Oklahoma that ive tried wont even let me do a co signer. My bf and i have been considering marriage but he has a credit score in the 800s, I really would liked to get this fixed before we get married.How can i fix this?
Answers (1)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
First think you need to do: Get rid of freecreditreport.com. Whoever recommended it is wrong. If you want to see copies of your credit report, in which you are entitled to one free copy from each of the three credit bureaus a year, go to annualcreditreport.com. That is the ONLY place to get a free credit report. Note that you are entitled to a free credit report a year but not the credit score. Credit scores you do need to pay for. The way to fix your credit report is simple: pay down the debts. The more of the debt you pay down, the higher your score will go up. After you pay off a credit card, remember to NEVER close down the account. Closing down an account will lower your credit score in most cases because it lowers your overall credit limit and shuts down your credit history with the card. One last thing, if you need a co-signer for a loan, that means you cannot afford it. Don't buy anything you cannot afford since that is presumably how you got into credit card debt to begin with. If you can't pay off a car, by yourself, within 5 years time - you either can't afford that particular car, or you can't afford a car at all. |