What can I do to sell a property if I am personal representative of estate and have a buyer with bank approval?

Asked 6 months ago - Las Vegas, NM

I have gone through all the probate steps and now have a bank and buyer for the property but need a conveyance from myself to my mother and have no clue as to what I should do. My mothers house was built on the property and she too will lose her home if we don't do anything asap! It is up for foreclosure.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher K. P. Cardenas

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You situation presents a complex issue with a variety of different types of law. As such I recommend you consult an attorney in your area who is familiar with probate, property transfer, and foreclosure law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering