What can I do to see if I was the named beneficiary of a friend's life insurance policy

Life Insurance Policy in Will: I recently found out a friend of mine had passed away in Oregon. He had told me several years ago that he was leaving a 30K life insurance policy to me in his will. I do not have a relationship with his next of kin. I have tried to call them but they have/will not return my calls.
What course of action can I take to find out if my friend did indeed leave me money? Does the family have to tell someone a will existed if there is nothing in it for them? Does the life inurance company have to be informed of the death? Is there a time limitation for disbursements of life insurance policies? Last question: Are there any public records where I can get some answers versus retaining an attorney? Thanks.
Additional information
Thanks for the answer. Now I know that I need to see if I am actually the beneficiary in his life insurance policy, regardless of what the will says. Any suggestion how to proceed if I don't know the Life Insurance Company?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

Life insurance does not pass by Will. Even if your friend designated you in his WILL to have his life insurance policy, it will not override what's designed as beneficiary with the life insurance company. The will does not control life insurance.
3 1

Keith

Visit the website www.mib.com--they offer a policy locating service for about $75 that searches through/contacts hundreds of the major insurance companies in the US.

I'm guessing you will be successful with them and what a wonderful outcome that will be for you.

What a shame that the family won't cooperate--maybe they are made because they won't be receiving anything from the estate. If the MIB search is unsuccessful, you can hire a probate attorney in the city where the death occurred to open up probate (if no one else in the family has opened up probate), which would then give the administrator the legal authority to ask for the decedent's bank account records/cancelled checks to see if any checks for monthly premiums to pay off the policy were made to a particular insurance company which would give you the lead that you need.
2 1

williamsdorothy75

I think my parents left my as beneficiary of their life insurance policy. My dad said before passed he was going to do that. how do i find out if there is money.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.