What can I do to resolve issue with the IRS, IRS will not accept my 2007 tax return.

How to deal with IRS: IRS Taxes- The IRS won't accept my 2007 Tax return because last year's AGI doesn't match what they have on file. I have talked to numerous people and a couple of supervisors and get different answers each time. What I've been able to find out is my tax returns for the following years are not on file: 2001, 2002, 2004; and 2006's return is a duplicate of 2005. I have used Turbo Tax for as long as I can remember and have always received a refund. I have copies going back to 2001 of my returns. What do I do to resolve this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Dainen N Penta

Dainen N Penta

Contributor Level 5
I think you need to contact a tax professional, whether that is a CPA or a tax attorney. It is often difficult and time-consuming to deal with the IRS and that goes for tax professionals as well! Unfortunately, in my experience the IRS representatives are all over the map when it comes to their experience levels, and in their willingness to help.

The U.S. tax system is a "self-reporting" system, meaning that the integrity of the system depends on taxpayers who report their income, deductions, and tax liability (or overpayment) in an accurate, complete, and timely fashion. Computer programs and the wide availability of e-filing has made the system more efficient, but mistakes still happen, both on your end (the taxpayer) and even at the IRS.

Computer programs like TurboTax are useful but if there is an error and your return is rejected (it sounds like that is your situation), it may be difficult to figure out why. Particularly since you claim you have filed a variety of previous years' returns, yet the IRS does not have record of those returns being filed, then you really need to contact a tax professional to help get a handle on the situation.
1 0
Tracey Samantha Chechele

Tracey Samantha Chechele

Contributor Level 3
You may wish to have a tax professional prepare your 2007 return and file it in paper form. This should take care of the problem for your 2007 return and accompanying refund, if you are entitled to one. You should also send the IRS copies of any tax returns that they do not have on file, and ask them, in written form, by an accompanying letter, to record these returns are filed. Always deal with the IRS in writing, rather than by telephone. If you do find it necessary to make a phone call, document all details, including the agent that took your call, and their employee ID number.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard