What can I do to remove my name from the title and mortgage of our home

Divorce: Me and my wife are getting divorced. Over the past two months she has not been making payments on a house that is in both of our names. She now wants me to pay for those two months but i have not lived there during those two months. I was wondering if she would be able to sue in order to get that money and what i would have to do in order to remove my name from the property
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mitchell Reed Sussman

Mitchell Reed Sussman

Contributor Level 5
To remove your name from title, you can simply quitclaim the property to your wife.
As far as the loan, you need to talk to the lender about that.
If the lender refuses, you should get your wife to refinance the property in her name alone.
As far as her suing you for back payments, that is something that should be resolved in the divorce court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard