What can I do to remove a prior DUI conviction from my record

MY DUI IS FOREVER HAUNTING ME!!: I received a DUI in Pennsylvania in August of 2005. It's rather complicated because there was an accident involved, therefore, I was not accepted into the ARD program. The accident happened due to the negligence of the state police - there was a miscommunication and the road was not shutdown properly. There was a vehicle parked perpendicular, blocking the only open lane (55MPH speed limit) on the road., no lights, street lights, etc. I hit the car at approx 35MPH. I was originally charged with a felony for aggravated assault by motor vehicle because the state trooper was injured. Because of the nature of the incident, the state police dropped the felony charges in exchange for a guilty DUI plea. I was a very successful executive in the transportation industry, and had been in the field for 11 yrs prior to the incident. Needless to say this destroyed my career. It's been 3 yrs and I'm trying to put this behind me and re-establish my career, but it continues to haunt me. I was in the military, had no previous record. I just want to move on with my life. Do you think there's hope for me being granted a pardon? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jason M. Melton

Jason M. Melton

Contributor Level 4
You are in Pennsylvania, and I can really only speak to Florida Law - However, I will say that generally undoing an older DUI conviction is much harder than any other because of the sentencing structures in the law. Because DUI, unlike other crimes makes a distinction of when your prior DUI's where and even how close in time they are - most States and the DMV offices within the State jealously guard the driver transcript history sheets with respect to prior DUI convictions - my sad yet honest advice - either attack the method in which your plea was taken by way of an appeal - or move to a jurisdiction like NYC or Boston where public transportation is the norm.
2 1
Linda Kaye Frieder

Linda Kaye Frieder

Contributor Level 3
I am a California attorney and not a PA attorney. Seeking the advice of PA attorney is what you should do. Based on my experience in CA, a DUI/DWI can be expunged. I would ask a criminal PA attorney about this process and see if it is available to you. Also, if your career requires state licensure, even if the case is expunged, it will stil be on file with the DOJ and an unavoidable issue.
0 0
Justin James McShane

Justin James McShane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You would need to apply for and receive an executive pardon signed by the Governor. It sounds daunting, but if you have an experienced and skilled attorney who has done many of these before, the statistics are very much in your favor if you apply.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard