What can I do to remove a lien on my property by creditor who already repossessed my car
Bolingbrook, IL
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
i recently found out that a lien has been placed on my property by a automobile company when i tried to refinance. The suv
had been repossessed 4 years ago and was sold at an auction. Is this legal? if so how can the lien be removed? Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is possible that the lien is for the balance due after the SUV was sold - for example, if you owed $10,000 and it sold at auction for $5,000, then you would still owe $5,000.
I can't tell you the best way to proceed as there are not enough details. Speak with an attorney for further guidance. |