What can I do to remove a DUI that has been put on my record in error by the state of Nevada

Erroneous DUI on my record: There is a DUI on my driving record from the State of Nevada. I have never had a DUI nor been stopped for DUI. Someone used my driver's license number or it is a typo from the court. Also, there is an unknown name as an alias on my driving record. How do I begin to clear this from my record? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Christian Dominique Defrancqueville

Christian Dominique Defrancqueville

Contributor Level 3
I would start by finding out what court you were allegedly convicted of DUI in. Your Nevada DMV abstract would probably shoe which court it came from. Then contact the Court and tell them your story.
0 0
Christian Dominique Defrancqueville

Christian Dominique Defrancqueville

Contributor Level 3
I would start by finding out what court you were allegedly convicted of DUI in. Your Nevada DMV abstract would probably show what court it came from. Then contact the Court and tell them your story.
0 0
Katie Marie Richey

Katie Marie Richey

Contributor Level 3
Your best option is to contact the District Attorney's Office in the county where you were allegedly convicted of the DUI. Tell them your story. You will probably need to appear before the court so that they can make a comparison of both your picture and finger prints to that of the real defendant. This happens occasionally when real defendants get a hold of your identifying information and use it when arrested. If you are not the defendant that was convicted you will have no problem, just an inconvenience.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard