What can I do to make sure I have a better chance to be emancipated?

I am 15 I know I have to be 16 to be emancipated in Wisconsin. I need to know what it takes to be emancipated. And everything I can possibly do to make sure I have a better chance at getting emancipated.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
This question has been hanging out here for a while without a response, so I will attempt to answer your question as best I can based on the little information here.

Being "emancipated" is not like getting a driver's license ... there is no department of emancipation that you go to and get certified as being emancipated. It's a legal determination based on some other facts. For example, if a minor wants to get an abortion, the law is different whether that minor lives at home with Mom and Dad versus where the minor is an "emancipated minor" - for the purposes of abortion law, an "'Emancipated minor' means a minor who is or has been married; a minor who has previously given birth; or a minor who has been freed from the care, custody and control of her parents, with little likelihood of returning to the care, custody and control prior to marriage or prior to reaching the age of majority." Wis. Stats 48.375(2)(e).

Under the law of contracts, a contract made by a minor can be rescinded unless the minor is emancipated. There, "common law" (court decisions) will determine whether a minor is "emancipated" because the statutes don't define "emancipated" with the particularity of 48.375.

In a nutshell, though, being emancipated means living on your own, making a living and doing all the things that responsible grown-ups are supposed to do without relying on your parents or someone else to provide for you. That's a lot of responsibility for a 15 year old that really should be spending these years enjoying high school life.

Please talk with your school counselors about this - if there are problems at home that make you want to be on your own, there is usually an alternative. If you're just anxious to be out on your own and living your life, tough it out a little longer and get your education so you can have a good life.

Stay safe, stay in school, make good choices and don't be afraid of getting some advice.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.