What can i do to maintain my employment?

Asked 12 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

i was arrested a month ago in a house while visiting relatives in which marijuana was found...i work for new york state and have been on administrative leave ever since.....my outcome last time at court was no offer no order but my job wants to fire me unless i obtain a disposition in two weeks which from what i understand cant be given until the whole case is done which is october.....what r my options?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 22, 2012 05:30. Depending on how much marijuana was found you may be entitled to receive an ACD. Seeing as there was no offer on the last date leads me to believe that an ACD will be an uphill battle. You can try asking your attorney to advance the case for disposition and/or intervening with your employer. Short of that I don't think there is much more you can do. You may want to check with an employment attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 22, 2012 04:26. Several things, first contact your attorney to see if the duration of the adjournment can be shortened. Second have him write a letter to your employer explaining the disposition. Lastly, maybe order a transcript of the minutes so the employer can read exactly what happened in court.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 22, 2012 04:13. If you received an ACD, you should ask your attorney to write a letter explaining that. OR, ask your attorney to speak to the DA to possibly advance and dismiss it early.

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 22, 2012 05:30. If you are a union member, you should speak to your representative to see if the termination can be held off while you continue to fight the case. You should also find out if there is any disposition available that would allow you to keep your job with a guilty plea to a lesser charge. If that is the case, you can speak to your criminal defense attorney to see if the matter can be advanced in order to terminate before your deadline. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal defense attorney in New York for over 20 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-... more
  5. Contributor Level 11

    Answered May 22, 2012 18:17. Quick questions. What county wee you in? How much Marijuana was in the house. Where did you get the October date?

    Patrick Caston Crowley, Esq. (718-769-6352) Law Offices of Marina Shepelsky, P.C. 2306 Coney Island Avenue, 2nd... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary