What can I do to have a neighbors tree limbs cut?

Asked 12 months ago - Miami, FL

There is a tree in my neighbors yard that is growing and the limbs are over into my yard and damaging my shed roof.I have trimmed as much as i could in the past but the tree is getting too tall, is it my responsibility to continue to cut it or is it the neighbors?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It is yours and you can only cut what hangs over the property line on your side.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,232 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,232 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary