Skip to main content

What can I do to get property back that was stolen if I know where it is and the person who has it says she won't give it back?

Eagle Lake, TX |

I loaned items to a family members wife to use for her wedding and now she won't return the items & says she is going to sell them. What rights do I have in getting these items back. They aren't worth a ton of money, but the fact she won't return them makes the items stolen property? Can she sell them? Can I have a cop escort me to get the items?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You can turn her into the local police department and see if they can recover the items for you. You also could file a civil lawsuit against her and possibly get a judge to issue a temporary restraining order against her to keep her from selling the property.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer