What can I do to get my retainer fee back that was paid to my lawyer over a year ago, I cannot locate him

Asked almost 6 years ago - Greenville, SC

I paid my attorney a retainer fee and have not heard from him in over a year. I have contacted him and have still not recieved returned calls. Do I have legal rights to get my retainer back?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Taking money from a client and not doing anything for the client is a sure way for an attorney to be disciplined by the entity that licenses and regulates attorney.

    If your attorney is in SC, the SC Supreme Court is the entity that regulates attorneys in SC. Its website is here: http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/ .

    From that site, click on the "Disciplinary Complaint FAQs" to get more information on the procedures.

    The SC Bar has a Lawyers Fund for Client Protection. You may be eligible to a gift from the SC Bar to make up for the money your attorney took from you. The SC Bar's website is: http://www.scbar.org/public_services/ . The SC Bar has other programs for fee disputes.

    Getting the attorney disciplined or your money back takes time. While waiting for the processes to complete, you likely should hire another attorney to take care of your original matter before you lose your right to take care of the matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,449 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,449 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering