What can I do to get my refund from a debt consolidation company that owes me a refund
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Viewed 363 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I am owed money by a Debt Consolidation Co that will not pay me!:
My husband and I signed up with a debt consolidation company. Long story short, they misrepresented themselves, and I cancelled with the company in April.They could not take half of the creditors, that they told us, when we signed up with the, that they could, which cut the amount of our total debt to less than half of what it was, but that we still had to pay the same amount each month, for the same length of time. After trying to get a hold of them I was finally told in May that my refund of $2276 was scheduled to go back into my account on 06/06/08 in an email by a person who works for their company. It never happened, when I could finally get in touch with someone about it in July, I was told that their policies had changed, and now i had to fill out a fom, and their refund committee would review it, and decide if I was eligible for refund. Can they do this, if I cancelled 3 monhths before the policy changed, and I was told by a representative of their company that my refund was going out, and to begin with, a representative of their company misrepresented them, and they offered me the chance to cancel because of this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I don't practice in your state. However, this is a very common problem nation wide. You need to make your demands in writing, always by certified mail, and tell them you will report them to your state attorney general. You may even have to sue.
|