What can I do to get my money for an online transaction the internet retailer and the wire company refuse to pay

Paypal Discrepancy: I was selling a computer on (company name omitted). Buyer transferred monies into my (name omitted) account, I called (name omitted) to see if the money was secure. They assured me it was, so I went ahead and shipped the computer. In transit, the buyer claimed his account was hacked into so (name omitted) took the ;money from my account and returned his money. He received my computer and signed for it thru UPS. What legal right do I have to retrieve my money. (name omitted) won't give me any answers. They told me to get a lawyer and closed the case. There are many other factors involved, too many to go into, I just need some guidance. I live in NY and shipped the computer to California.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Natalie Sulimani

Natalie Sulimani

Contributor Level 3
Hi, I am in NY, too... Okay, if his account was in fact hacked in to, the buyer's course of action would have been to refuse shipment from UPS. Once he accepted shipment from UPS and didn't return or dispute, he, in essence, accepted the transaction. I think you have a cause of action for breach of contract. I would need more info as to your store policies, etc.

Let me know if I can be of more assistance.

Natalie
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources