What can I do to get my money back?

A guy I dated for a few months asked me for money, I gave him $1,000 off my credit card, which is now way more because of interest. He moved to a different state and I cannot get a hold of him, I feel like I will never get my money back which I really need. He lied to me about so many things, its been 5 months since he said he would give it back. He told me this huge lie about how he couldnt get a check from his old employeer and that as soon as he got it, he would pay me back. His mother lives here so I know her address, and I also know the person he is living with in South Carolina.
I also have all the reciets and proof of how much and when I gave it to him.
Please Help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jan Matthew Tamanini

Jan Matthew Tamanini

Contributor Level 5
Unfortunately, since this guy moved out of state, you are likely to have a very difficult time getting any money from him, especially if (as I suspect) you didn't get a written agreement from him to repay you. Even if he were still in Pennsylvania and you would sue him in small claims court (since this amount is well under the threshold for filing with a district magistrate), without a written agreement he's likely to argue that you gave this money as a gift, not a loan.

When you say you haven't been able to contact him, but you know the person with whom he's living, does that mean you have his new address? If so, especially if you think this guy could return to Pennsylvania at some future time, you could file a claim with the magistrate in the area where he lived at the time you lent him the money. You'd have to ask the magistrate's office to serve the complaint by mail; he could always refuse to sign for it. Even if you're successful in getting a default judgment against him, you still have to collect on it, and since he's in SC that's unlikely.

You best (nonlegal) option might be to contact his mother (especially if you knew and got along with her while you were dating her wonderful son), explain the situation, and ask if she might tell him to contact you so you can work this out. It's a VERY long shot, but you have about as much a chance of success with the personal route as with the legal route given your facts.

Moral of this story: lending money to someone you date -- and especially doing it as a cash advance on a credit card -- is almost NEVER a good iead. And it seems that this usually happens to women whose boyfriends take advantage of their affection (I know guys must give money to their girlfriends too, but all the cases I know involve women taking the financial hit).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.