What can I do to get my car back from the impound?

Asked about 6 years ago - Redlands, CA

okay I was pulled over for tinted windows and got a ticket for driving on a suspended licenses. Well I pled not guilty and took it to trial and than I it was dissmissed. Now I am wondering since they impounded my boyfriend's sister's car I am wondering is their anyway we can get the car back. it has now been past 30 days, but we were unable to take it out before because of no money, so what can we do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . The vehicle will be impounded for 30 calendar days. The registered owner will have to pay the towing and the 30-day storage fee to get the vehicle back at the end of this period.

    "I did not know his license was suspended"

    . . . or . . .

    Under Section 14604 CVC, the owner has a duty to assure the person driving their vehicle possesses a valid license; however, if you allow or permit anyone, including: your wife, son or daughter, or friend or relative, to drive your vehicle and that person does not have a valid driver's license, you will be responsible for towing and storage fees. You will not have access to the vehicle for 30 days.

Related Topics

Window tint ticket

A window tint ticket may be issued for violating laws regulating the darkness or positioning of vehicle window tinting. Tinting laws vary among the states.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,118 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering