What can I do to get a person to stop posting negative information about me on the internet?

She is calling my job, home phone, cell phone, posting personal and negative information on the internet about me,and sending me e-mails. I have contacted the police and have gotten a case number. The police feels that it is petty but I am taking this seriously. She has attacked another female that was not reported to the police. She continues to send me text, emails, and blogs about me. I have contacted a number of websites that have removed the information, but she continues. What can I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jebb Allen Dykstra

Jebb Allen Dykstra

Contributor Level 3
Based upon the limited information shared in this question, the answer is quite straightforward. You can write and send a cease and desist letter. That does not sound like it will be at all helpful. Your likely next course of action will be to engage and hire a lawyer that will file a restraining order. The restraining order can be a preliminary injunction, such as a TRO (temporary restraining order). Then if warranted, it can mature into a permanent injunction. However, please keep in mind that it may be difficult to stop the posting and commentary on this persons part. The balancing is free speech vs. invasion of privacy. I would consult a lawyer in your jurisdiction to begin weighing your specific legal alternatives.
2 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Internet privacy rights are in a state of flux. Federal rulings and state rulings by the various state court systems provide some guidance, but each situation is very fact specific. Without a great deal more information about the particulars in your situation, a meaning answer is not possible.

A good number of commentators suggest that the internet is a public forum with little privacy options available. Inroads to adopt and enforce privacy rights are being made, however.

Contact a local lawyer that will provide a consultation to you so you might explain your situation in more detail.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
Depending on what she has said in the phone calls and on the internet, you may be able to get a civil restraining order for stalking and/or may be able to pursue a civil suit for defamation or slander. These options should be carefully considered -- often times people who engage in this type of behavior are trying to get attention, and the more attention you give them, even if negative, the more it encourages them. On the other hand, I have seen restraining orders prove effective at ending unwanted contact, and I have seen suits for defamation and slander yield significant damages, particularly where an effect on a business can be shown. Feel free to contact my office if you would like to discuss these options further.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.