What can I do to fix this

Asked 11 months ago - Lufkin, TX

My wife where just married in june.We just found out her divorce from her previous marriage was never finalized so now what

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . YOu need to finalize the previous marriage divorce

  2. Deanna Lynn Whitley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your wife must finalize her divorce without delay. This is a major priority because its illegal to be married to two people at the same time. However, it appears this was a mistake rather than an intentional act. Your are her putative spouse even though she was married at the time of your ceremony. You can annual your marriage on the ground of mistake. After she is legally divorced, you can marry her. (AGAIN)

    Any answer or response to your question I may provide does not establish or constitute an attorney-client... more
  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Have her finalize the first case. You married in good faith so I'm thinking there's no criminal ramifications here. Push comes to shove you can always annul your marriage. Talk to an attorney that does domestic relations work in your area.

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,236 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering