what can I do to ensure this matter isn't overlooked within the court system?

my son was sexualy molested while atennding preschool at tha age of three and I am not satisfied with the way the D A office is currently handling this case what orther options do I have as a parent to protect my son's rights? The case has already gone to trial two seperate times and there was a mistrial in both of those cases.I don't wan't this to drag on for two more yearsbut my five year old son has a right to justice! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Have you thought about a civil lawsuit?

The level of proof in a civil lawsuit is much lower than that of a criminal prosecution.

You can review the facts with one or more local attorneys to determine what options are available to your son. Oftentime, there are time limits by which legal actions must be undertaken. Because your son is a minor, the time limits may be extended. The time limits may be one of the many issues you would need to review with an attorney.

Many states have crime victims compensation program through which qualifying crime victims may be eligible for monetary help. You can review with your attorney if your state has such a program and if any one in your family qualifies for the program.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard