What can I do to enforce a child educational provision that was part of our divorce settlement over 20 years ago

Divorce settlement from 20+ years ago.: What is my legal standing in going after an ex-spouse for a condition of our divorce that stipulated he is supposed to pay for college education of one child. The divorce occured 22 years ago. He can afford to pay, but currently has no assets in his own name, having transfered what he owns over to his live-in girlfriend. He has paid for a portion of our child's education, but student loans are now due, most in my son's name, one parent loan in mine. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Edward Harding

John Edward Harding Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The language in your judgment or settlement agreement will control. Either you can take you ex back into court and get reimbursed for the college expenses that you paid or your son, as a third party beneficiary, may be able to take his father to court for the money (I don't think I have to elaborate on the damage that would do to their relationship!).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard