What can I do to defend myself in a lawsuit brought by former employer alleging fraud

Fraud: I am being sued by my ex employer saying that I commit forged my boss signature which is not true. I am trying to defend myself and I sent an answer to their attorney, but didn't file it on court. Now they are requesting to dismiss the case but they want me to pay 70.000 dollars. What should I do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You don't give enough facts to allow me to answer your question. Why 70,000 dollars? Do they claim you embezzled that amount? If they do you need a qualified criminal lawyer to advise. This has more than civil consequences; get qualified help.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources