What can I do to defend myself from ex-boyfriend who is pressing criminal charges for credit card purchases that he had allowed
Leominster, MA
Viewed 556 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
credit card fraud:
my ex boyfriend gave me permission to use his credit card. Now he wants to press charges
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If he wants to press charges, there's nothing you can do to stop him. You can however, try to defend yourself against these charges.
If you have an written agreement that states that he let you use his cards, save those papers. These can be either a letter, note, email or txt messages. If he really does press charges, hire an attorney because it can be a serious crime and you will want someone to defend you. Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need a criminal defense lawyer to represent you if he actually files charges and you are charged with a crime. He or she can advise you what you will need to do at that point.
Brett Weiss brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com ***************************************************************** The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation. ***************************************************************** John L. Roncone III
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would be interested in knowing about what specifically was charged on the card, how long elapsed from the time of the charges/purchases to when he reported it to the police, and whether you two often shared accounts/funds etc. It seems that these types of cases, paper trails notwithstanding, often come down to a typical "he said she said" scenario.
|