What can I do to contest family members from interferring with child custody award in state of VA
Newport News, VA
Viewed 156 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
fFamily member interferring with awarded child custody of my daughter.:
I am the father with full custody over my daughter who is now seventeen. She has already had problems with authorities. She was staying with me and my wife, but I allowed her to visit with a family member this summer. When it was time for her to return home to attend school I was told she was not coming home and she had been tranferred to another school . This problem continues with another relative that continues to interfere by going to courts and requesting protective oders on behalf of my daughter against me or my wife. What can I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since it's not clear from your question exactly where your daughter is now currently residing nor with whom and what kind of alleged interference from these family members may now be occurring, this question cannot be properly addressed (in my opinion).
|