What can I do to contest/appeal a complaint filed by a homeowner for work that was done by a different contractor

Home improvement issue: I own a California corporation that holds a CSLB license. My corporation was hired by a home improvement franchise to administate the employee's of the franchise. The previose license had a complaint called in. In an attempt to maintain customer satisfaction for the trade name my corporation went out to address the issue. There was no writen contract, but a verbal agreement made between the home owner and my corporation. My corporation agreed to supply the need labor to correct the 4 year old issue and the homeowner agreed to supply the materials needed. The home owner has now, after we have already provide approx 1500.00 worth of labor at no charge to her, decide that I should supply materials at my cost. I said no. What is my legal responciblity here? The home owner has filed a complaint against my license. I did not do the original work, it was contracted with a differrent contractor. I have copies. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David William Ginn

David William Ginn

Contributor Level 6
Based on what you have reported, you have committed numerous violations of the contractors licensing laws. All home improvement work must be done with a written contract that contains the provisions required by law, which are extensive. You cannot do home improvement work based on an oral contract.

The CSLB will investigate the complaint, and will likely find that you broke the law and may discipline you. You need to resolve this complaint with the homeowner as quickly as you can. I suggest that you do the work to the homeowner's satisfaction at your own cost, and take a refresher course on your obligations as a home improvement contractor.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard