| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
What can I do to contest a speeding ticket that I had paid over 15 years ago?
Hickory, NC
Viewed 799 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
Ticket from 15 years ago:
It is now 2008. Back in december 1994 I received some tickets on the long island espressway. I was definitely guilty of speeding, but thats it. I was driving back to the buffalo area that evening.
Well, as is the way (or I wouldn't need to be typing a message here now), I screwed up and the tickets were destroyed. I called the state dmv and explained this. They told me that there was nothing they could do and that I would have to just wait until I got something in the mail and then deal with it. So sometime in 1995 that happened. It was a suspension notice for failing to deal with the tickets. So I went ahead and dealt with the tickets and my suspension was lifted. Then a few years later I was suspended again. The biggest beef was having to prove that I had insurance since I didn't have the card in the car with me. So, anyway, I had it taken care of and the suspension was lifted again. Then a few years later it happened again. Same as before. Finally it stopped happening. Now I have moved to North Carolina and found that I am on the national do not drive registry and as such cannot drive. Here is what happened. Apparently, I was talking care or my obligation to the state, but not to the township where it occured. I never knew. So now I know, but here is the new situation. The biggest part of the fines is for the insurance card. I called the insurance company and they say they don't have records going back that far. It's not a matter of administrative fees, they simply do not have the info. Since this dates back to 1994, the township wants like 6000 dollars. It might as well be 60,000 since I just don't have it. I am thinking there has to be something I can do. This garbage is from 1994. I do need to be able to drive. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Tommy Answers (2)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your problem may not be as bad as you think. If you satisfied the state by pleading guilty, you may have a double jeopardy bar to the other tickets. It is often considered "dirty pool" for the cop to right both a town or village ticket and a county or state ticket. Usually the cases are all put in the same courts. Further it would seem that both enitites couldn't charge you for the same crime arising from the same incident.
I would recommend you put some money together, hire a lawyer on Long Island [I have one in mind but I will live by the TOS :) ] and have them speak to the village prosecutor. Assuming your recitation of facts above is correct, it should talk them down from a ridiculous monetary demand and get you back on the road quickly. Gary Stuart Miller
This attorney is licensed in Connecticut and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The case being so old will work toward your advantage. The village may have difficulty producing the officer after all these years. These cases tend to resolve well with the assistance of an attorney.
|