What can I do to compel child's father to pay back child support under FL child support laws

back child support: i have a four year old whos father is now on his third child he owes me over $12,000 and it;s only been three years is there anything i can do??/ - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

jessicamanson1

i think that he should have to pay for his first one before putting another child though the same thing
0 1
Christina M. Castellano-Mesa

Christina M. Castellano-Mesa

Contributor Level 4
You need to get your judgment/order for child support and seek a family law attorney ASAP. If you don't have a copy, your attorney can get one. You may be able to seek from the court enforcement of that order/judgment, having your ex held in contempt for failure to comply with it and/or garnishment of his wages with his current employer may be possible. Interest on the outstanding monies owed may also be an option. There are many factors to consider and your family law attorney can discuss your rights and available remedies. Good luck.
0 0

born2truk

i have been in that situation i got behind and got locked up the way my x-wife did it was to find out where i worked at and cal the police and have me locked up find out if he has a warrent and if he does find out where he works at and call your local police dept and tell them that you know where he is at and they wiltake him t jail and then to court and make sure you show up t have it set up to come out of his pay check and family court will take his taxes too and you will get it straight .............. i did go t it comming out fo my check every week without fail
0 0

s_summers80

I filled out an application with child support enforcement services of florida...it took about 9 months to get the first garnishmnet and they also intercepted her 2008 tax return and deposited it on my child support debit card.... http://dor.myflorida.com/dor/childsupport/
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.