What can I do to clear up a parking ticket for a car I no longer own

Parking violation on a vehicle I no longer own.: I was issue a parking ticket for a car I no longer own. After many attempts to prove to them that I no longer own the vehicle, including a copy of the release of liability from the D.M.V. the city of Los Angeles has sent me to collection saying that I didn't prove that I did not own the vehicle in the proper amount of time. At the time of the ticket they said they received from the D.M.V. my name as the registered owner, I went to the D.M.V. and they told me that was not the case. What are my options? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark Corwin Bruce

Mark Corwin Bruce

Contributor Level 3
Go to the court where this ticket is docketed and have it put in front of a judge. Show him the proof that you no longer have the car, ask for a dismissal.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard