What can i do sponsor someone i met here US ?

Asked about 5 years ago - Washington, DC

i m a US citizen and i would like to sponsor a 28 year old woman who came to US as refugee three years ago and she aplied for asylum she made her entreview and she was sent to court and her case is still in court what can i do to sponsor her?

Additional information

i would like to sponsor for a green card.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There are three different types of sponsorship:
    1. Family sponsorship - if she is your wife, then you can sponsor her for residence;
    2. Employment sponsorship - if she is your employee, then you can sponsor her for residene; or
    3. Financial sponsorship - if she needs to prove that she will not become a "public charge" as part of a nonimmigrant visa application, you can provide an affidavit of support for her.

    We can help you determine which of these makes sense in your situation. Feel free to call us to schedule your free initial consultation.

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . An affidavit of support might be useful to her, check with the lawyer who is handling her asylum application.

  3. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Sponsor her for what? (Yes, it is important to know that.)

    M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,424 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,424 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering