What can i do or what should i do

Asked about 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

Yesterday i posted about my truck being towed and not signs are posted for permit parking only. So anyways i came up with the money to get out my truck only to see they damaged it. They towed my truck from the front now my bumper is coming detached. My tail light is broke and cracked. There are scratches, dents and marks everywhere. I filed a police report there as i did not want them saying out happened after i left. What can i do about the damage?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Brian Heath Crockett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Make a complaint with the tow company and submit estimates for repair. If they refuse to pay, you will need to speak with a lawyer.

    Although Avvo makes it clear to consumers that attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do... more
  2. David B Pittman

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the towing company and complain about the damage. see if they will cover the damages. If they refuse, take the to small claims court or hire a lawyer to help.

  3. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like a small claims case unless they agree to cover it--which is probably not likely. Good luck

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Small claims would be a prudent choice.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let the tow company know of the damage. If they refuse to cover the expense, you may need to contact an attorney since there may be jurisdictional issues with you going to small claims in Texas. Good luck and God bless!

  6. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Small claims court is your best option unless someone accepts responsibility.

    Good luck.

    Dan

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  7. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would agree that small claims court is your best option.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,118 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,118 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary