What can i do now to get my car repaired...
Detroit, MI
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was in an automotive accident, and at the time of the accident my car insurance had lasped without me knowing. I was not responsible for the accident. I was hit by construction equipment that the operator lost control of on the freeway in st. clair shores Michigan. Can i still get the reponsible parties insurance company to repair damages donr to my vehicle.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Timothy J. Klisz
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
no. You can only collect $500.00 under Michigan's mini tort law. Www.kliszlaw.com. Tim Klisz
Thomas William James
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I believe the law is unsettled as to whether you as an uninsured owner/operator is entitled to even the mini-tort of $500.
If you file a claim with their insurance company, then you might be opening up a can of worms you don't want to deal with as an uninsured motorist involved in an accident. You can be held responsible for all medical bills, disability payments, etc paid by the at fault driver's insurance company to the at fault driver. You tell them you were uninsured and they will be contact you rather quickly asking for their money which will be much greater than the $500 you seek. Also you can lose your license indefinitely. You can read more about mini-tort on my website: http://www.michiganautolaw.com/nofault/michigan-mini-tort.php Good Luck to you, / Thomas James |