What can I do in WA state to force management to deal with a loud neighbor?

My building manager claims that there is nothing he can do to prevent my upstairs neighbor from being noisy. My roommate and I have complained only about the instances that break our building's quiet hours policy, but the manager has decided with the neighbor that we are harrassing them. The manager told me to call the police, which I did. When the police arrived, they were told the noise was due to medical issues (moaning, yelling, singing).

After they left, I managed to fall asleep, only to be woken an hour and a half later. I called the police again, and they visited again, but told me there was nothing I can do.

My building manager has been really nasty about this whole issue. We have been asking him for the last five weeks to enforce quiet hours. What recourse do I have?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Elizabeth Rankin Powell

Contributor Level 7
You can leave. Your argument would be that the landlord has a duty to provide quiet enjoyment (that is a term of art) and having elephants rollerskating overhead is not quiet and you do not enjoy it.

Your building manager will accuse you of having breached your lease agreement and will likely refuse to return your deposit and may also demand you pay additional rent. It turns on what sort of rental agreement you have.

A 20 day notice to terminate the tenancy has to be given to your landlord on or before the 10th of the month. This ONLY works with a month-to-month agreement. You have until next friday to exercise this option.

The other way to make your displeasure clear is to ask the closest District Court for an anti-harassment order. Read the statute carefully and know that judges hate neighbor disputes. You would need solid evidence (and police reports are not generally admissible) of the continued harassment. The order would be against your neighbors, not against the landlord.

I wish I had better answers for you. You are in a tough spot. But always be careful not to accidentally take legal advice from persons who are not lawyers, such as your property manager, and the police.

Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard