What can i do if my spouse is trying to prolong a divorce

Asked almost 6 years ago - Texas

What can i do if my spouse is trying to prolong a divorce? how can i expedite it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald Edward Teller Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Assuming that the two of you are not going to reconcile, there are 2 ways to finish the divorce, an agreement or a trial. If you cannot get the agreement you have to set the matter for trial. As a practical matter, frequently you are able to obtain the agreement once the spouse digests that the divorce will happen with or without her consent. I frequently come across your situation in representing parties and my suggestion is always to set the matter for trial and hope it settles before you get there.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,392 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,392 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering