What can I do if my paper work from sentencing does not have my correct name or social security number?

Asked over 4 years ago - Georgia

The paper work my probation officer gave me does not have my correct middle name OR my social security number. The offense was in Monterey, California. I currently reside in Georgia.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Woodrow Scott Smith

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You can file a motion with the court to correct a scrivner's error. Regarless, if you were arrested, it will attach to your fingerprints through a filing system called Offender Based Information Tracking System (OBITS). The court, not the GBI, would need to correct the error.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,543 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,543 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering