What can I do if my insurance lapsed and I got in a car accident, can I make an offer to settle
Rehoboth Beach, DE
Viewed 446 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Insurance:
I was in a car accident (my fault) and my insurance had lapsed at the time. I am now being sued by State Farm (insurance of other driver) for $46,400 for damages and personal injury bills. I plan on making an offer for settlement and want to know what would be a reasonable percentage that State Farm would consider.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
In a subrogation claim such as this, the insurance company is free to accept any reasonable settlement. In my experience, they will be lookiing for you to pay around 75% of the claim. This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 12 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
These are frequently asked questions that arise and these answers I have written help illuminate the process.
When should I let my insurance company know about my car accident? Drivers in car accidents should contact their insurance agent as soon as possible. Call your insurance agent before you even see a doctor, although this will not be possible in all situations. Ideally, you should contact the insurance agent immediately after the car injury or accident has occurred. When should I give a written statement or allow my statement to be recorded? You should not do so until you have a full understanding of your car insurance policy. If you are being urged to make a statement or feel that you need help understanding your policy, get an attorney because legal advice may be of assistance. Do I take pictures of the car damage and accident scene? Yes. Pictures of the property damage, injuries sustained, and the accident scene are valid documentation and authentic proof of what happened during the accident. What happens if the driver that caused the accident is under insured or has no insurance? Many insurance policies for cars have clauses for both underinsured and uninsured motorists. Your insurance agent and your attorney can help you understand these provision and will advise you about how they can help you with your property damage and payments of treatment of injuries. Should I tell the insurance company what caused the accident? Yes. Always give your insurance agents the facts about what actually happened in the accident. If you give false information, the claim you make for insurance coverage may be denied Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: who has right to an automobile Previous question: return of deposit |