What can I do if my husband refuses to give me a divorece?I have NO money...

Asked over 1 year ago - Fayetteville, NC

He is more or less blackmailing me because our daughter does not want a relationship with him.We have kids toghether but do not have custody of any of them.I am trying to do the divorce prose.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Leslie Hall Amos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In North Carolina, an absolute divorce is a no-fault cause of action, and once the statutory requirements are met, a divorce will be granted, the parties do not have to both "agree" to divorce. Even if you represent yourself (pro se), there are court fees associated with your divorce proceeding, it is $225 to file, and then fees associated with service ($30 to have your husband served by the sheriff), and there is a $20 motion for summary judgment fee.

    Any answer provided through this discussion board is a general response to the question and NOT intended as legal... more
  2. Andrew Nicholas Clifford

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . File the divorce and have him served by sheriff or certified mail. After 30 days, set it for hearing and get the divorce. The other lawyer is correct- NC is "no-fault," meaning he doesn't have to agree to the divorce. If you're having difficulty having him served, there are ways around that too. If you don't have money for an attorney, talk to the clerk's about the proper procedure in the family law division at the Cumberland County Clerk's office at the courthouse. Good luck!

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now