Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What can I do if my husband refuses to file a tax return

What can I do if my husband refuses to file a tax return?

Additional information
My husband and I are getting a divorce, we have been married for two years.. I know that he has not file taxes in the last seven to eight year. I do not want to be responsible for his taxes.
His name is [name removed]. He works for the [employer removed] school district. He has been there about 6 to seven year. He lives on [address removed]. Someone told me that if he does not pay his taxes I will have to pay them. Will I have to take the responsibility for his taxes?
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
File your own return as married filing separately, then report only any income you have. It's better to do this even if you don't work since not filing is a federal crime. If your husband won't you should.
2 people marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Reputation Level 20
TX is one of the community property states. Under IRS rules, a spouse filing separately may have to report half of the community incomes in the spouse's return. That is, even if you stay home and do not work outside the home, you may have to report half of your spouse's wages in your separate return.

You can review Publications 17 and 555 for more details. The publications are available for free at www.irs.gov .
1 person marked this answer as good
Christopher Michael Larson
Christopher Michael Larson, licensed in Washington

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now