what can i do if my employer is trying to fire me for no reason
Washington, DC
Viewed 521 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
wrongful termination:
what can i do if my my employer is trying to fire me for no reason?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In most cases, employers do not need any reason to fire employees. Most employment relationships are at-will, meaning that either the employer or the employee may stop working with each other at any time, with or without notice, for any reason or no reason at all.
Some employers are prohibited by statutes from taking adverse employment actions against employees because of certain bases (such a gender, race, religion, union activities, etc.) Some employers and employees may have contracts with each other requiring certain procedures to be followed to end the employment relationship. So, unless your employer is firing you because of a prohibited basis or in violation of a contract, there likely is no wrongful termination in the legal sense. Since your post does not have very much information, you likely should review your facts with a local attorney. The attorney will help you determine whether your employer is complying with the laws.
Back to Search Results
Next question: legal dispute over loan payment Previous question: Who has authority over Wills in tribal lands |