What can i do if i proved to the law that my wife made false domestic violence reports where the da threw the case out the court
Asked in Staten Island, NY - over 3 years
my wife made several domestic violence reports on me and recently i went to jail and was relased by the ada where they say it was false report what can i do i would like for her to get arrested for making the false reports i was arrested but released without even seeing a judge and released with a note from the ada says case never exsisted can my wife get arrested
Attorney Answers (1)
V. Iyer
Englewood Criminal Defense Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
In Colorado it is crime to make false reports to a law enforcement officer. You can file charges against your wife and you could also try to sue her in civil court. But expect also to experience divorce proceedings.
Best of Luck
Related Questions
-
Hi, my husband got a restraining order against me and he lied on that order that we are divorced
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Domestic Violence legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer