What can I do if i live in Ga but i have a Va vasap non compliance warrant out on me for dui ? what can I do to remove it.

I finished all the terms and probation period and paid all the fines and even took the class, i just didnt takethe classes in Va and it wasn't on the terms of the court I did the classes in Ga but i did them 1 yr after. I did do them at when i went to court for the dui I told the judge that I live in GA this was back in january 2008
Additional information
I dont work and I cant turn my self in I just want the the VA BEACH TO REMOVE THE WARRANT SO THAT I can get my license back.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Cory Earl Yager

Cory Earl Yager

Contributor Level 3
Most likely, the only way you are going to be ablt to clear the Virginia bench warrant is to appear before the court issuing the warrant. It would be very advisable for you to consult with a Virginia Attorney familiar with the court in which you received the bench warrant. If the Georgia courses meet the requirements of the Virginia Probation terms, the nyou may be able to use them to satisfy the unfulfilled terms. You will however still need to answer tothe court on the bench warrant issue. Typically an attorney familiar with the jurisdiction can tell you if and when the judge handles walk in pleas and the attorney in that jurisdiction may be able to get the judge to agree to a warrant recall hearing. This type of hearing may limit the amout of time you sit in jail waiting to come up on the next available failure to appear/probation revocation calendar.
The bottom line is you need to get in touch with a Virginia attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard